Skip to main content

Contact Details

Headteacher Mrs A Norman

Deputy Headteacher  Miss Lynn Deans

Great Coates Primary School,
Cromwell Road,
Grimsby,
N E Lincs,
DN37 9EN

Tel:  01472 230263

email:office@gcp.nelcmail.co.uk

Our School Day

 Registration is at 8.50am                 Lunchtime - 12.00pm - 1.00pm

Assembly 9.05am - 9.30am             Registration 1.05pm

Session 1 - 9.30am - 10.35am          Session 3 - 1.10pm - 2.15pm

Break - 10.35am - 10.50am              Optional Break - 2.10pm - 2.20pm

Session 2 - 10.50am - 12.00pm        Session 4 - 2.15pm - 3.20pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

STAFF AND GOVERNORS

Headteacher:                                          Andrea Norman

Deputy Headteacher:                             Lynn Deans

Assistant Headteacher                          Kelly Winn

SENCO                                                    Kelly Winn

 

Teaching Staff

FS1 Leader                                              Amy Nunns

FS1 Teacher                                            Donna Wood

FS2 Teacher                                            Alison Watson

FS2 Teacher                                            R Chard / M Waters

Year 1/2 Teacher                                     Kathryn Baxter

Year 1/2 Teacher                                     Leah Brown

Year 1/2 Teacher                                     M Martin / H Thompson 

Year 3/4 Teacher                                     Morgan O'Neill

Year 3/4 Teacher                                     Sophie Hall

Year 3/4 Teacher                                     Kelly Winn

Year 5 Teacher                                        Robyn Bradley

Year 6 Teacher                                        Callum Baxter

 

Teaching Assistants                              Nursery Nurse

Alison Brett                                               Ann Clarke

Kate Fowler                                             

Angela O'Nions                                      Admin Staff

Jamie Wardle                                          Amie Venney

Jane Stocks                                            Anita Howlett

Catherine Parker                                    Sallyanne Cardy

Dylan Claassen

Bev Brown

Helena Philips

Karrina Peck                                              

Amie Regan                                                 

Sarah Cook                                              

Claire Omon

Bryony Mennell

Alice Jebson (Apprentice)

Sports Specialist  - Abi Thompson

 

Learning Mentor

Sharon Billingham

 

HLTAs                                                        

Lesley Lazarus

Karen Bain                                               Ancillary Staff

                                                               Margaret Saunders

                                                               Trudi Walden

                                                                                                                      Tracy Cran

Caretaker                                               

Paula Wilkins    

 

Lunchtime Supervisors 

Zoe Kelly                 Stacy Baines

Catherine Milford    Laura Woodley

Karen Blakey          Claire Bond

Governing Body – Great Coates Primary School

 

Governor Name, Type & Term of Office

 

Mrs Teresa Blanchard – Trust Appointed

Term of Office – 10.02.16 – 09.02.20

Chair of Governors

 

Mrs Andrea Norman - Headteacher

Term of Office – N/A

 

 

Ms Debbie Jaycock – Parent Governor

Term of Office: 19.05.15 – 18.05.19

Chair to Personnel Committee

 

 

Miss Catherine Milford – Trust Appointed

Term of Office: 01.03.15 – 28.02.19

 

 

Mrs Donna Randell – Trust Appointed

Term of Office: 01.07.16 – 30.06.20

Chair to Finance Committee

 

Cllr Kevin Redgrift – Trust Appointed

Term of Office: 05.07.16 – 04.07.20

Chair to Effectiveness Committee

 

Miss Kelly Winn – Trust Appointed

Term of Office: 16.2.17 - 16.2.21

 

 

Mr Matthew White

Term of Office: 18.01.2018 – 18.01.2022

 

 

Natalie Nicholls – Clerk

Term of Office – N/A